Colorado Olympic Sports

March 25th

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

Dani Jones named USTFCCCA National Women’s Track Athlete of the Year

From CUBuffs.com … In four races separated by just 15 days, Colorado track and field star Dani Jones sent shockwaves throughout the nation that resulted in her being named the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) National Women’s Track Athlete of the Year, the association announced Wednesday morning.

“I’m really excited to earn this award,” said Jones. “Obviously this season isn’t what anyone anticipated. I’m honored because I know that a lot of people put in a lot of hard work into the seasons they anticipated in having and I’m glad my hard work isn’t going unnoticed. I cherish the season that we had and had a great time running in the uniform with my teammates and I’m glad that’s being recognized. The competition was very fierce and the women I was up against were amazing athletes so I’m especially grateful to receive this honor.”

Jones becomes just the eighth woman in the awards history to earn a National Women’s Athlete of the Year honor in both cross country and track, joining the exclusive group of Karissa Schweizer (Missouri | 2016, ’18), Molly Seidel (Notre Dame | 2015,  ’16), Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth | 2013, ’13, ’14), Sheila Reid (Villanova | 2010, ’11, ’11), Sally Kipyego (Texas Tech | 2006, ’07, ’08, ’08, ’08), Johanna Nilsson (Northern Arizona | 2005. ’06) and Kim Smith (Providence | 2004, ’04).

“It has been our pleasure to coach Dani,” said Colorado head coach Mark Wetmore. “Her work ethic, racing courage and loyalty have led her into the pantheon of the greatest Colorado runners. It will be hard to see her go, but we know she will continue to excel.”

The redshirt senior also joins Jenny (Barringer) Simpson as the only CU track and cross country athlete to earn two such honors. Simpson remains one of three female athletes to be named to National Women’s Track Athlete of the Year for both indoors and outdoors along with Kipyego and Holli Hyche (Indiana State | 1994, ’94) after she won both titles in 2009.

“The women I join are people that went on to do really great things and are probably better known for their careers after college,” said Jones when asked about joining the elite club of athletes. “That makes me really excited and hopeful for the future, which is especially nice during this time. To fall under that category is really meaningful but it shows how much work I have left to do and hopefully how much running I have left.”

Continue reading story here

—–

March 23rd

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

Report: 2020 Tokyo Olympics postponed

From USA Today … Veteran International Olympic Committee member Dick Pound told USA TODAY Sports on Monday afternoon that the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games are going to be postponed amid the coronavirus pandemic.

“On the basis of the information the IOC has, postponement has been decided,” Pound said in a phone interview. “The parameters going forward have not been determined, but the games are not going to start on July 24, that much I know.”

Pound, a Canadian who has been one of the most influential members of the IOC for decades, said the games will likely be moved to 2021, with the details to be worked out in the next four weeks. He said he expects the IOC to announce its next steps soon.

“It will come in stages,” said Pound, 78, the longest-serving IOC member. “We will postpone this and begin to deal with all the ramifications of moving this, which are immense.”

Continue reading story here

CU Olympians Emma Coburn and Jenny Simpson react … 

From the Daily Camera … Emma Coburn — a two-time national champion at CU in the steeplechase, seven time world champion, and the 2016 Olympic bronze medalist — serves as the vice president of The Athletics Association, an advocacy group for professional track and field athletes. On Monday, the group released a survey saying 78 percent of 4,000-plus respondents backed the postponing of the Tokyo Games.

“I think it’s very important for all of us to listen to the collective voice of athletes. And if this is what athletes are feeling globally, the Olympics are about athletes,” Coburn said. “And if the athletes aren’t feeling comfortable training or competing, we need to respect that.

“There’s so much unknown right now. Everyone in the world has different restrictions right now, either by their government or by their own personal ways of dealing with this. I just think globally it’s so hard to set a standard that by July 24th you have to be in the best shape of your life to compete in the Olympics. I just think it’s too risky and it’s not a responsible measure at this point.”

… Jenny Simpson … “I believe USATF has made a sincere effort to gauge the collective feelings of athletes and their ability to train at an Olympic level through this global crisis,” Simpson told BuffZone via text message. “It looks like they have come to the conclusion that a postponement of the Games would be the most appropriate move in the interest of people’s wellness and fair play. I trust their leadership in this as they have far more information than I do on the current situations of USA athletes across the country.

“I see my job and goals of 2020 as being currently unchanged: I want to make that USA Olympic team whenever and however the USA Olympic Trial takes place.”

Read full story here

—–

March 10th

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

CU Ski team opens quest for 21st national championship Wednesday

From CUBuffs.com … The Colorado Ski Team will look to return to the top of the collegiate skiing world for the first time in five years as teams from across the country gather here this week to take part in the 67th Annual NCAA Ski Championships, hosted by Montana State at Bridger Bowl (alpine) and Crosscut Mountain (Nordic).

The Buffs are one of just three teams to field a full 12-skier squad this week, along with RMISA rivals Denver and Utah, but the emergence of Middlebury as a legitimate threat out of the east means as many as six to eight teams have a legitimate shot of leaving Bozeman with a championship by the end of the weekend.  Middlebury, Dartmouth and Vermont will all be represented by 11 skier teams in Bozeman.

Action will get underway Wednesday with giant slalom races on the alpine side.  The women’s race will start at 9 a.m. followed by the men’s first run at 10:15 a.m.  Second runs are tentatively set for 12:45 p.m. for the women and 2 p.m. for the men.  Nordic participants will take center stage on Thursday with the 5K women’s and 10K men’s freestyle races at Crosscut Mountain.  The women’s interval-start race will begin at 10 a.m., followed by the men at Noon.  Friday’s slalom races will close out the alpine action at Bridger Bowl.  The women will again get things started at 9 a.m. followed by the men at 10:15 a.m.   Saturday’s 15K women’s and 20K men’s classic mass start races will close out the championship.  The men’s race will start at 10 a.m. and the women’s race will close out the championship at Noon.

NOTES … The 67th NCAA Ski Championships are set for March 11-14 in Bozeman, Mont., the eighth time the state of Montana is hosting the event and eighth that Montana State has served as the host institution … Previous championships held in Bozeman were in 1960, 1983, 1985, 1996, 1998, 2008 and 2012 … Colorado emerged as National Champions twice from Bozeman, in 1960 (the school’s second title) and 1998 (the school’s 15th title) …

The Buffaloes have won 20 national championships in skiing: 11 men’s (1959-60-72-73-74-75-76-77-78-79-82), one women’s (1982 AIAW) and eight coed (1991-95-98-99-2006-11-13-15) … Since 2006, CU has finished first (2006-11-13-15) or second (2008-09-10-17-18) in 10 of the 14 championships (third in ‘07, ‘12 and ‘19; fourth in ‘14) … CU is the only school nationally to finish in the top four in each of the last 14 championships …

The skiers are gunning for CU’s 30th overall National Championship, CU has won five in men’s cross country (2002, ‘04, ‘06, ‘13, ‘14) three in women’s cross country (2000, ‘04, ‘18) and one in football (1990) … CU has finished in the top three in 82 of its last 87 ski meets and the Buffs have finished first or second in 58 of their last 73 times out (30 wins) … Of CU’s 20 ski titles, 10 have been won in the west and 10 in the east … Middlebury will host the 2021 Championships and Utah will host in 2022 … The Buffs have submitted a bit for the next hosting cycle between 2024-26 …

The 2020 Tournament Hub can be found at: https://msubobcats.com/sports/2020/1/30/2020-ncaa-skiing-championships.aspx … A live stream http://www.ncaa.com/live) and live-timing http://rmisaskiing.com) will also be available.

 

—–

March 3rd

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

CU one of only three schools to qualify a full squad for NCAA ski championships

From CUBuffs.com … The Colorado Ski Team was just one of three teams nationally that qualified a full allotment of 12 skiers for the NCAA Championships, the association announced Tuesday.

The Buffs team will consist of seniors Ryan JacksonAnne Siri Lervik and Mikaela Tommy; juniors Hedda BaangmanSondre Bollum and Joey Young; sophomores Stef FleckensteinFilip Forejtek and Teddy Takki and freshmen Magnus BoeeAnna-Maria Dietze and Emma Hammergaard.

“Congratulations to everybody on a great season,” CU coach Richard Rokos said.  “The process of the season was phenomenal, we have a good group of people working together.  Despite all the injuries and difficulties, right now everybody is mentally prepared and ready to go.  It was easy to select the team on the upper end, but it was difficult on the lower end, picking the third skier for each discipline. We have won in Montana before, everybody has a good feeling and I think the team is ready to go and attack.”

Included in the Buffs contingent are five newcomers to the NCAA Championships – Boee, Dietze, Hammergaard, Jackson and Takki – and seven who have been there before.  Bollum and Lervik will be making their third appearance while Baangman, Fleckenstein, Forejtek, Tommy and Young are making their second appearance.

The Buffs were joined by Denver and Utah qualifying a full allotment of 12 skiers.  Dartmouth, Middlebury, Montana State and Vermont all qualified 11 skiers while Alaska Anchorage and New Hampshire will ski with 10.  Michigan Tech and Northern Michigan, who only compete in Nordic, and Westminster College, which only competes in alpine, will have their full allotment of six skiers each.

For women’s alpine, Tommy is the No. 2 overall selection from the RMISA and top GS seed and No. 5 slalom seed.  Fleckenstein is No. 4 overall and No. 3 for both slalom and GS.  Hammergaard is the No. 15 overall seed and No. 14 for GS and No. 16 for slalom.

In men’s alpine action, Forejtek is the No. 3 overall seed, No. 2 in slalom and No. 5 in GS.  Young is No. 4 overall, No. 2 in GS and No. 3 in slalom, and Takki is No. 15 overall, No. 15 in GS and No. 20 in slalom.

For men’s Nordic, Boee is the No. 2 overall seed, No. 1 in classic and No. 7 in freestyle, Bollum is the No. 10 overall seed, No. 15 in classic  and No. 7 in freestyle and Jackson No. 12, No. 5 in classic and No. 13 in classic.

For women’s Nordic, Lervik is the No. 5 overall seed, No. 4 in classic and No. 5 in freestyle, Dietze is the No. 6 overall seed, No. 6 in classic and No. 5 in freestyle, and Baangman is the No. 7 overall seed, No. 7 in classic and No. 8 in freestyle.

Five of the seven who have skied at NCAA Championships have earned a combined seven All-America honors in past seasons.  This season, four of these Buffs have won 10 races and 10 have hit the podium 31 podiums times with 48 top five finishes and 71 top 10 performances.  Tommy has five wins and has won five of the six giant slalom races this season. She also leads the way with nine podium appearances.  Boee has three race wins, two in classic and one in freestyle, and he’s finished in the top five a total of six times.   Fleckenstein has one race win, five podiums and 10 total top five finishes on the season.  Young has the Buffs other win, a slalom race.

CU qualifies seven for NCAA Track and Field Indoor National Championship

From CUBuffs.com … The University of Colorado track and field program has declared three individuals and a distance medley relay for the 2020 NCAA Indoor National Championships March 13-14 in Albuquerque, N.M., the NCAA announced this afternoon.

Colorado will have seven individuals in seven different events. Redshirt seniors Dani JonesMakena Morley and Joe Klecker all will double in individual events while CU will run a women’s distance medley relay as well. Jones will attempt the rare double of the 800 and mile, while Klecker and Morley will both double in the 3,000 and 5,000-meter runs.

Jones is the heavy favorite in the women’s mile with the top time of 4:27.88 at the Millrose games. The next two fastest times in the NCAA have both scratched from the event, leaving Danae Rivers of Penn State with the second-best time of 4:32.95. Stanford’s Ella Donaghu has scratched as well as a woman from Oregon, leaving the eighth-best time entering the championships at 4:35.33.

The schedule will be a difficult one with Jones running prelims in the mile at 5:35 p.m. on Friday, March 13, then the 800 prelims at 7:10 p.m. She only needs to get in the top-12 in prelims in the mile and top-eight in the 800, though she will aim for an automatic qualifying mark and not leave things to chance. Saturday the first final is at 4:20 p.m. in the mile, followed by the 800 just 80 minutes later.

In the women’s 800, Nia Akins of Penn has the top time at 2:00.71. Jones is ranked fifth in the event at 2:03.58, a converted mark from her time run in Boulder this season when she broke the school record at altitude.

For the men, Klecker will forgo his top time in the nation in the mile to go after the 3,000/5,000 double that he did last year where he scored 14 points by himself, the most by a CU male athlete at the NCAA Championship. He is ranked sixth in the 3,000 at 7:47.57 and will be chasing a trio of Northern Arizona athletes that own the top-three times with the top time four seconds faster than his 7:47. In the 5,000, Tyler Day of NAU has the top time at 13:16.95 while Klecker is ranked sixth at 13:34.10.

Morley will attempt the same double that she did last season, this time entering the championships 10th in the 3,000 and fifth in the 5,000. BYU’s Whittni Orton has the top time in the 3,000 and has scratched the mile and 5,000, while Katie Izzo of Arkansas has the top time in the 5,000 and will battle Weini Kelati, both under 15:15.

The final event has not completely been set in stone. Colorado will run a women’s distance medley relay with Rachel McArthurValerie Welch and Karina Mann, but a fourth teammate that will replace Jones from the qualifying time has not been named.

—–

January 31st

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

CU women’s lacrosse team picked to finish second in Pac-12 Preseason Coaches Poll

From CUBuffs.com … The University of Colorado lacrosse team has been picked second in the 2020 Pac-12 Preseason Coaches Poll, as announced Friday by the league’s office.

The Buffaloes recorded two first-place votes and 26 points to finish just one point behind Southern California (27). The Trojans were tabbed first in the poll with three first-place votes. Stanford recorded the final first-place vote and 25 points. Arizona State comes in fourth (16 points) and is followed by California (15) and Oregon (11), respectively.

USC won the regular season title (9-1) as well as the tournament championship while CU was second in the regular season (8-2) after playing second in the tournament.

The 2020 campaign officially gets underway for the Buffs Saturday, February 8, against Florida in Gainesville, Fla. The conference opener is set for March 6 with CU hosting Oregon.

—–

January 27th

… Citius, Altius, Fortius … 

CU women’s Lacrosse ranked 18th in preseason poll

From CUBuffs.com …  For the third consecutive season, the University of Colorado lacrosse team is ranked in the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association Preseason Poll, which was released Monday afternoon.

The Buffs were picked 18th after finishing the 2019 season with an 11-8 record, which included an 8-2 mark to finish second in the Pac-12 Conference. CU also advanced to the second round of the NCAA Tournament for the second straight year.

Colorado opens up the 2020 campaign Saturday, February 8 at No. 14 Florida in Gainesville. The Buffs will have a little break before their home opener against Harvard Friday, February 21.

The Buffs return nine starters and 28 letterwinners from last season, including a pair of all-conference honorees: Sadie Grozier and Julia Lisella. Grozier, a junior attacker, is the team’s leading returning scorer as she tallied 36 goals and 10 assists last spring. Lisella, a senior goalkeeper, recorded a .470 save percentage last season while facing 480 shots. She allowed 10.19 goals per game.

IWLCA Division I Coaches Poll

RankInstitutionPointsFPV2019 Record
1Maryland6081522-1
2North Carolina6051017-4
3Northwestern556016-5
4Syracuse546016-5
5Boston College539022-2
6Princeton471016-4
7Notre Dame429014-5
8Virginia425013-7
9Michigan417016-4
10Denver382016-4
11Loyola359016-5
12Penn329012-6
13Stony Brook329016-5
14Florida302014-7
15Navy (USNA)256016-5
16Southern California253016-4
17James Madison238016-4
18Colorado167011-8
19Georgetown165012-9
20Stanford146013-6
21Duke128011-8
22Dartmouth115011-6
23Virginia Tech9308-10
24Johns Hopkins91010-8
25High Point55015-5

This first weekly IWLCA Division I Coaches Poll of the 2020 season will be published February 17, 2020.

CU women’s basketball earns Bay Area split with win over Cal

From CUBuffs.com … Sophomore Emma Clarke scored 14 points and helped fuel a strong third quarter in Colorado’s 62-50 come from behind win over California on Sunday. The win snapped a three-game skid.

Colorado (14-5, 3-5 Pac-12) trailed by four after the first quarter and worked its way back to a tie at halftime. The Buffs scored 32 points in the second half on the way to the 12-point win.

Clarke led all scorers on the day and added five rebounds. Freshman Jaylyn Sherrod posted nine points to go with her seven rebounds and five assists. CU’s bench put up 25 points, getting nine apiece from Aubrey Knight and Charlotte Whittaker.

Jaelyn Brown led Cal with 12 points.

HOW IT HAPPENED
Colorado got out to a 5-0 lead, getting contributions from Sherrod and Tuitele on the Buffs’ first two possessions. CU couldn’t keep up the pace, going through an 0-for-4 slump. Baskets from Hollingshed and Whittaker got the Buffs back on track. A 3-pointer from Finau put the Buffs up 14-10, but CU’s lead disappeared down the stretch. Cal closed with the final five points to end the period with a 20-16 advantage.

Both teams played a pretty even second quarter. Each side hit five field goals in the frame. Cal’s lead hovered between four and six points through the first five minutes of the quarter. Five consecutive points from Whittaker helped cut the Bear lead to 26-25. Clarke hit a key 3 inside of two minutes even the score at 28-28. Colorado closed the final 1:55 with a 5-2 run to outscore Cal 14-10 in the quarter.

Clarke scored the first eight points for CU to start the half. She hit back-to-back 3’s and followed with a fast-break layup to put the Buffs up 38-32. Colorado scored 13 straight points build a 43-32 advantage at the five-minute mark.

The Golden Bears pushed back with a 9-2 run to cut CU’s lead down to four, 47-43, to start the fourth quarter.

Both sides struggle for offense to start the final quarter. CU started 0-for-5, while Cal went 0-for-3 in the first three minutes. Knight scored all nine of her points in the final quarter. She put the Buffs up six with a pair of free throws and hit Colorado’s first field goal with 6:10 to go, helping CU get a 51-45 lead. She went 5-for-5 from the line and Colorado went 7-for-9 as a team to closeout the Bears.

Continue reading story here

—–

12 Replies to “CU Olympic Sports”

  1. CU is building quite a legacy for women distance runners. Hopefully there will be many more after Dani. As a citizen runner who struggled to break 40 minutes in the 10K I think I have a slight perspective as to the dedication, effort and will power it takes to run at that level let alone be one of the best…..in other words, I am amazed.

  2. 2019 Womens Volleyball National Championship
    Down goes STANFORD………..
    Down goes USC…………….
    Onward go the Mighty Buffs.

    Up them Buffaloes………………….

    Time for the biggest upset on CU LAX history.

    Bash them Beantowners

  3. Best use of athletic imagery—The Olympic motto, also coined by Rings designer Coubertin, is Citius, Altius, Fortius, which means “Faster, Higher, Stronger.

  4. University of Colorado Boulder

    Go Buffs to Arielle Gold! Arielle, a psychology major, just earned a bronze medal at the Olympics for Team USA in the halfpipe.

    https://www.facebook.com/cuboulder/?hc_ref=ARSMVmYAN-q_mrEx_YPkh4jeozeayyveO0huwsWWVcXWDWbQUWiD9RIxVN_XtKV-q8o&fref=nf

    U.S. Ski & Snowboard Team
    11 mins ·
    And it’s bronze for Arielle Gold!! ????

    https://www.facebook.com/usskiandsnowboard/?hc_ref=ARRhdHR_Y09CTIMhzFCvWFFTzNd_TkBMxcKZpPPDEFthoJ8UmbZIXdimkuwhG5Pclkc&fref=nf

  5. Go Buffs.

    Great coaching staff.

    16-4 last year

    not gonna see a 8 and 12 from this coaching staff.

    Buffs.

    Note: Take a memo up in the Champions Center

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *