There have been 30 comments, comment now

Colorado Basketball

November 30th

… CU in the Arena … 

Led by Tyler Bey (11 points; 17 rebounds) Buffs overcome 19 turnovers to defeat Sacramento State, 59-45

From CUBuffs.com …  The Buffaloes had to rely on their defense in a game where they struggled offensively. That lead to a 59-45 home win over the Sacramento State Hornets Saturday night.

The Buffs struggled with shooting and turnovers but improved to 6-0. The Hornets suffered their first loss of the season and fell to 4-1 on the year.

Colorado’s Tyler Bey recorded his third straight double-double and 14th in his last 20 games (24th career) with 11 points and 17 rebounds. Tyler Bey and Evan Battey both had 11 points to lead the team in scoring. McKinley Wright IV had 10 points. Lucas Siewart came alive off the bench with 7 second half points.

Ethan Esposito had 12 points for Sacramento State.

The Buffs shot just 20- 45 (44.4 percent) and had 19 turnovers.

HOW IT HAPPENED: The Buffs struggled early with 12 turnovers in the first half.

The Hornets struggled offensively due in large part to the strong defense from the Buffaloes. The Hornets were held to just 16 first half points and shot 7-29 from the field at the intermission. Their shooting did not get much better in the second half and finished the game 17-60 from the field.

The Buffs were finally able to draw some fouls in the second half. This began with a mid-range basket from Eli Parquet which he drew a foul on. The Buffs found their way to the line but were not efficient from there shooting just 65.4 percent from there.

The Hornets fought back though, cutting the Colorado lead to just 5 points on a 6-0 run with 4:04 left in the second half.

The Buffs then pulled away beginning with two made free throws from Shane Gatling and then a Wright steal which lead to a Battey basket. The Buffs would go on to close out the game on a 14-5 run.

Bey lead the team in both points (11) and rebounds (17).

Sacramento State (4-0) “going to be a good game for us” (7:00 p.m., MT, Pac-12 Networks)

From the Daily Camera … Looking at CU’s schedule at the outset of the season, the first few weeks certainly appeared demanding. An opening trip to China to take on a familiar and solid foe in Arizona State. Home dates against San Diego, which had defeated the Buffs the past two years, and UC Irvine, which won a game in the NCAA Tournament a year ago. And a showcase event in Las Vegas, where the Buffs encountered a fired-up regional rival in Wyoming and a solid ACC program in Clemson.

While Boyle would never say there is any breather on the schedule, the matchup against Sacramento State seemingly presented an opportunity for Boyle to empty his bench during the game’s latter stages. That still might turn out to be the case, but the Hornets arrive in Boulder with an undefeated mark and with the look of a team that should be in the mix in the Big Sky Conference race.

“I look at Sac State, and I thought when we scheduled them they might be one of the weaker opponents, and I wasn’t sure where they’re strength of schedule would be,” Boyle said. “But now they’re 4-0 and I think they’re going to be a good Big Sky team. If we’re fortunate enough to win the game, that’s going to be a good game for us.

“If we don’t have our chin straps on we’re going to get our helmets knocked off. We can’t let that happen. If Stephen F. Austin can go into Duke and win, Sac State can come into Boulder and win. Let’s make sure we’re not taking anybody lightly.”

Read full story here

—–

November 27th

… CU in the Arena … 

Buffs rally from 12-point deficit to defeat Clemson, 71-67, in MGM Resorts Main Event

Related … “Bey leads No. 21 Colorado past Clemson, 71-67” … from ESPN (good write-up)

From CUBuffs.com … McKinley Wright had a steal and two free throws in the final 10 seconds Tuesday night to lead Colorado to a 71-67 win over Clemson in the MGM Main Event championship game at T-Mobile Arena.

Tad Boyle‘s No. 21 Buffaloes improved to 5-0 with the win while Clemson dropped to 5-2.

The Buffs rallied from a 12-point deficit in the second half and led by six with 2:36 to play. But the Tigers closed the gap to two, 69-67, with 1:45 to go. After the two teams traded misses, Wright finally came up with his steal with 10 seconds on the clock and was fouled with six remaining.

He calmly hit both free throws for his ninth and 10th points of the night to seal the win.

“He’s a winner, there’s no other word to describe it,” Boyle said. “He didn’t play his best basketball tonight but he found a way to affect the game.” Tyler Bey, named the tournament’s MVP, had his fourth double-double of the season for the Buffs (23rd career), finishing with 18 points and 11 rebounds. D’Shawn

Schwartz had 12 points and five rebounds, Evan Battey had 11 points and three rebounds and Wright finished with 10 points and six boards.

Aamir Simms led Clemson with 24 points.

The Buffs shot just 20-for-51 from the floor (39.2 percent), including only 7-for-22 from 3-point range. But they also hit 24 consecutive free throws after missing their first one of the night. Colorado had entered the game hitting just 60 percent of its free throws.

Clemson wasn’t much better from the floor, hitting just 40.8 percent of its shots (20-for-49), including 8-for-21 from beyond the arc.

The Buffs did have a 32-24 edge in rebounds that led to a 26-16 edge in points in the paint.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 26th 

… CU in the Arena … 

Buffs looking to build on successful defense v. Clemson tonight (9:30 p.m., MT, ESPN2)

From the Daily Camera … The Buffs, who climbed two spots to No. 21 in this week’s AP top 25, have been superb on defense so far this season, and they will look to continue putting the clamps down when they take on Clemson in Las Vegas Tuesday night in the finale of the MGM Resorts Main Event.

It will be the first meeting between the programs.

“It’s something we always preach that defense travels. Rebounding travels,” CU junior D’Shawn Schwartz said. “If you’re not making shots we can just play D, get rebounds, and win the game.”

While the Buffs have endured some ups and downs offensively through four games — CU is shooting .412 overall and just .602 at the free throw line — their defense has been dominant. CU has held all four of its opponents to no better than 39 percent from the field, with Wyoming managing to shoot just .319 (15-for-47) Sunday night. The Buffs’ harassing, in-your-face defense has proven frustrating to the opposition, as CU has forced at least 19 turnovers in every game.

“We weren’t making shots so we had to rely on defense,” CU forward Tyler Bey said. “That was the main thing. Defense and rebounding, that’s what we hang our hat on, and that’s how we got the (win).”

Continue reading story here

GAME PREVIEW

From CUBuffs.com … Colorado is 4-0 for the second time in three seasons after defeating Wyoming 56-41 in the first game of the MGM Main Event on Nov. 24 in Las Vegas. It’s only the third 4-0 start in the last 20 years. Colorado started 6-0 in both the 2017-18 and 2012-13 seasons.

Defense has been the early calling card for the Buffaloes. The Buffaloes are the early scoring defense leader in the Pac-12 Conference at 54.5 points per game. Over the last three games, that number has lowered to 49.0 contest. The 41 points given up to Wyoming are the lowest since Utah had 41 in the first round of the 2012 Pac-12 Tournament (CU won 55-41).

ABOUT THE TIGERS: Clemson is 5-1 overall, winning its last five since dropping its season opener to Virginia Tech. The Tigers erased a 15-point second half deficit to edge past TCU, 62-60, in overtime, in the second MGM Main Event game on Nov. 24. Clemson averages 76.0 points while shooting 45 percent from the field. More than one-third of their field goals come via the 3-pointer. Clemson averages 10 3-pointers per game and shoots 35 percent from long range. Defensively, the Tigers allow just under 60 points per game while holding opponents to 37.3 percent shooting.

SERIES RECORDS: This will be the first meeting between Colorado and Clemson. Colorado will face its first Atlantic Coast Conference opponent since an 83-89 loss to Notre Dame, in Brooklyn, on Nov. 21, 2016.

Poll Tracker – Who put CU into the poll

From College Poll Tracker

Highest ranking: 14th … by Bob Holt (Arkansas Democrat-Gazette) – same as last week

Notables … Seth Davis (CBS) – 15th – same as last week … Jon Wilner (San Jose Mercury News) – 17th – up three from last week … Dick Vitale (ESPN) – 21st – same as last week

Totals … 53 voters put CU in their rankings (up from 41 last week) … 12 did not place CU in their rankings (down from 24 last week) …

—–

November 25th

… CU in the Arena … 

Associated Press poll: CU moves up two more spots, to No. 21 in the nation

From CBS Sports … Duke retained its spot atop the AP Top 25 college basketball rankings for a second consecutive week after winning handily over Cal and Georgetown, respectively over the last week. The Blue Devils improved to 6-0 on the season and garnered 53 of a possible 65 first-place votes. They come in just ahead of ACC foe Louisville, which also stayed steady at No. 2 after it, too, improved to 6-0 with two wins over the last week. The Cardinals received seven first-place votes — one fewer than last week.

Rounding out this week’s top five is No. 3 Michigan State, No. 4 Kansas and No. 5 Maryland. Maryland is the only newcomer to the top five this week after jumping one spot to leap past North Carolina, which traded spots with the Terps. The Tar Heels are 4-0 on the season but played just one game this past week — a 75-61 win over Elon. Maryland, meanwhile, won twice this week over Fairfield and George Mason to improve to 5-0 on the season. Its No. 5 ranking is the highest since the 2015-16 season.

1Duke6-016101
2Louisville6-015122
3Michigan State3-115003
4Kansas3-115124
5Maryland5-012626
6North Carolina4-012605
7Virginia6-012327
8Gonzaga6-012228
9Kentucky5-110909
10Ohio State5-0103310
11Oregon5-0100611
12Texas Tech5-093312
13Seton Hall4-186613
14Arizona6-071614
15Utah State7-070215
16Memphis5-158716
17Tennessee4-049020
18Auburn5-048819
19Baylor5-145024
20VCU5-042621
21Colorado4-029023
22Villanova4-224717
23Washington5-122825
24Florida5-2148NR
25Xavier6-113918

Others receiving votes: Florida St. 137, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 22, Oklahoma 22, Butler 21, LSU 19, Texas 16, Arkansas 13, Michigan 12, Penn St. 10, Purdue 10, Liberty 6, Wisconsin 4, Missouri 3, Cincinnati 3, Vermont 2, San Diego St. 2, Dayton 1, Mississippi St. 1, Georgetown 1.

—–

November 24th

… CU in the Arena … 

Colorado overcomes an UGLY start (15-15 at halftime) to defeat Wyoming, 56-41

From CUBuffs.com … Colorado’s Tyler Bey recorded his third double-double of the season and the Buffaloes survived a difficult first half Sunday to take a 56-41win over Wyoming in the opening round of the MGM Main Event at T-Mobile Arena.

Now 4-0, the No. 23 Buffs will face the winner of Sunday night’s Clemson-TCU game in the event’s championship game Tuesday at 9:30 p.m.

Wyoming dropped to 3-4.

Bey finished with a career-high 19 rebounds and 11 points for his 22nd career double-double, and came within shouting distance of a triple-double, as he finished with six assists. Evan Battey added 13 rebounds and nine points while D’Shawn Schwartz finished as CU’s leading scorer with 12 points.

The Buffs overcame a horrendous shooting first half that saw them hit just six of their 26 field goal tries, including 1-for-9 from 3-point range, to enter the locker room tied at 15-15 at intermission. CU also finished just 9-for-20 from the free throw line for the game.

But Schwartz sparked a 13-0 run to open the second half and while the Cowboys did come back, the CU cushion never shrank below four after that.

Continue reading story here

Buffs open MGM Main Event tonight against Wyoming (6:00 p.m., MT, ESPN3)

From CUBuffs.com … When Colorado Buffaloes basketball coach Tad Boyle scheduled his team to participate in the MGM Main Event, he had a very specific purpose in mind.

The event will see the No. 23 Buffs play two games in three days, beginning with Sunday’s 6 p.m. (MT) matchup against Wyoming at T-Mobile Arena (ESPN3). That will be followed by a Tuesday game against either TCU or Clemson.

It is the kind of compact schedule the Buffs will see in Pac-12 play and similar to what they will face in the Pac-12 tournament (in the same arena).

It’s also exactly the kind of schedule they hope to see in March in the NCAA Tournament — two games in three days on a neutral floor. Boyle wants his team to get accustomed to that kind of quick turnaround.

“We’ll have one day prep between the Sunday game and the Tuesday game and two quality opponents,” Boyle said. “You don’t know who the second one will be, obviously, but you know the first one. It kind of gives you that tournament feel a little bit … we’re approaching it like it’s a tournament. We have an opportunity to win a championship.”

The 3-0 Buffs open the affair against a 3-3 Wyoming team that has already had an up-and-down season. The Cowboys dropped an 83-63 decision last Saturday at home to Oregon State, but rebounded with a pair of wins Detroit Mercy and Louisiana Lafayette.

The Buffs, meanwhile, haven’t played since last Monday’s 69-53 win over UC Irvine, which wrapped up another two-games-in-three-days stretch.

“They’ve got some guys that are talented,” Boyle said of coach Allen Edwards’ Cowboys. “They’ve got got good personnel, they stretch the floor.”

Continue reading story here

GAME PREVIEW

Colorado is 3-0 for the third time in fourth seasons after defeating UC Irvine, 69-53, in its home opener on Nov. 16. All-Pac-12 forward Tyler Bey leads Colorado at 15.0 points, 9.7 rebounds and 3.7 steals over the first three games. He had 16 points, seven rebounds and a career-high six steals in the win over UC Irvine. The six steals were the most by a Buffalo since Namon Wright had six at Xavier in Dec. 2017.

Bey had double-doubles in the first two contests. He had 15 points and 12 rebounds in the opener vs. Arizona State and followed that up with 14 points and 10 rebounds vs. San Diego. Bey now has 21 career double-doubles and 11 in his last 17 games.

ABOUT THE COWBOYS: Wyoming is 3-3 overall, having won its last two. The Cowboys average 57.8 points per game while shooting 42 percent from the floor. Defensively, Wyoming allows only 59.8 points while holding the opposition to 38 percent shooting.

Senior guard Hunter Maldonado leads Wyoming at 16.5 points and 2.8 assists per game. Maldonado has been responsible for 29 percent of the Cowboys scoring this season. Sophomore forward Trevon Taylor is second on the team in scoring at 8.3 points and is shooting 50 percent from the field. Sophomore forward Hunter Thompson leads the Cowboys in rebounding at 6.2 per game while averaging 8.2 points per contest.

SERIES RECORDS: This will be the 80th meeting between Colorado and Wyoming, and the first since the 2014-15 season. Wyoming has a 43-36 edge in the series and has won seven of the last eight. Colorado’s last win over the Cowboys was a 63-58 decision at the CU Events Center on Nov. 13, 2013. Wyoming took the last match up, 56-33, in Laramie on Nov. 22, 2014. This will be the first neutral site meeting between the two programs.

—–

November 22nd

… CU in the Arena … 

Pac-12 Power Rankings (CU third?)

Note ... These rankings were before the Pac-12 went 2-4 Thursday night, including UCLA losing at home to Hofstra and Utah losing to Coastal Carolina … 

From Jon Wilner at the San Jose Mercury News … A few dazzling bits of data …

Overall non-conference record: 38-3

(That mark excludes Colorado’s win over Arizona State in China, which counted as a non-conference game.)

Record against Power Six: 4-1

(In football, it’s the Power Five. But Big East basketball is good enough to be grouped with the Pac-12, ACC, Big 12, Big Ten and SEC.)

1. Oregon (4-0)
Next up: vs. Houston (Friday)
Comment: First time the same school has been atop the Hotline power ratings in football and basketball since all the way back in 2018-19, when Washington won the football championship and the basketball regular-season title.

2. Washington (2-1)
Next up: vs. Maine (Tuesday)
Comment: Two issues in the loss to Tennessee that could resurface periodically: Errant shooting by the Huskies (5 of 18 from 3-point range) and zone busting by their opponents.

3. Colorado (3-0)
Next up: vs. Wyoming (Sunday)
Comment: Three games, three wins and zero need for McKinley Wright to carry the Buffaloes to victory.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 21st

… CU in the Arena … 

Improved defense a key to Buffs’ early success: “You play post defense with your feet and your brain”

From the Daily Camera … Tyler Bey and Colorado basketball teammate McKinley Wright have enjoyed an ongoing personal competition over which Buffaloes player ultimately receives the most recognition in the year-end voting for the Pac-12 Conference’s All -Defensive team.

In each of their first two seasons at CU, it was Wright who won those bragging rights, with the guard twice earning All-Defensive honorable mention honors.

Yet as Bey’s evolution continues to unfold before the eyes of Buffs fans, the junior forward is showing signs of taking his game to a whole new level at the defensive end of the floor.

No. 23 CU put together a dominant defensive performance during Monday’s win against UC Irvine, and Bey has been the catalyst of the Buffs’ solid defensive start to the season. Bey recorded a career-best six steals as the Buffs moved to 3-0 going into Sunday’s date against Wyoming in Las Vegas (6 p.m. MT, ESPN3).

“You play post defense with your feet and your brain. When Tyler moves his feet and he plays with awareness and energy on defense, holy cow,” CU head coach Tad Boyle said.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 19th

… CU in the Arena … 

Poll Tracker – Who put CU into the poll

From College Poll Tracker

Highest ranking: 14th … by Bob Holt (Arkansas Democrat-Gazette) – up from 15th last week

Notables … Seth Davis (CBS) – 15th – up from 17th … Jon Wilner (San Jose Mercury News) – 20th – down from 18th … Dick Vitale (ESPN) – 21st – up from 22nd

Totals … 41 voters put CU in their rankings (up from 29 last week) … 24 did not place CU in their rankings (down from 36 last week) …

Buffs take out UC-Irvine Anteaters, 69-53, behind McKinley Wright and Tyler Bey (16 points each)

Related … “Buffs Defense Paves Way In Win Over Anteaters” … from CUBuffs.com

Related … “Defensive energy sends No. 23 CU basketball past UC Irvine” … from the Daily Camera

From CUBuffs.com … McKinley Wright and Tyler Bey each scored 16 points and Colorado’s defense forced 22 turnovers Monday night to lead the No. 23 Buffaloes to a 69-53 win over UC Irvine at the CU Events Center.

CU improved to 3-0 while the Anteaters dropped to 3-2.

The Buff broke open a tight game in the first half with a 10-0 run to go up by 13, and still led by 10 at the half, 40-30. UCI managed to close the gap to six at two different junctures in the second half, but the Buffs had an answer each time.

CU took control with a 7-0 run midway through the half and UCI never came closer than seven again.

Bey had seven rebounds to go with his 16 points while Wright had five assists with his 16 points. D’Shawn Schwartz had eight points and five rebounds for the Buffs.

Collin Welp led UCI with 12 points.

Colorado finished with just seven turnovers, while reaping 21 points off UCI’s 22 turnovers.

HOW IT HAPPENED: Colorado led by 10 at the half, 40-30, only to see the Anteaters cut the margin to six in the opening minutes of the second half.

That, though, was the closest UCI could come, as the Buffs answered with a 7-0 run to push the lead back to 13. Schwartz hit a 3-pointer and Wright drained a one-hand floater from the lane to bump Colorado’s margin to 48-35 at the 14:05 mark.

UC Irvine then managed one more run, a 7-0 surge that cut Colorado’s lead to 51-45 with 9:14 to play. But Colorado slowly built the lead back to double digits, with another Wright drive pushing CU’s edge to 60-49 with just under five minutes to play. Less than two minutes later, Bey pushed the lead to 13 with a steal and dunk, followed by a pair of free throws, for a 64-51 lead with just more than three minutes to play.

Continue reading story here

—–

CU moves up to No. 23 in AP poll; moves into Coaches’ poll at No. 25

… CU also moved into the Coaches poll for the first time, coming in at No. 25 … 

From CBS Sports … A third update to the AP Top 25 college basketball rankings this season has produced a third team to take the top spot in the polls. A week removed from preseason No. 1 Michigan State being usurped by preseason No. 2 Kentucky at the No. 1 spot, it’s Duke — the preseason No. 4 team — that on Monday took over as the No. 1 team in America. Duke jumped one spot from last week’s rankings.

The Blue Devils improved to 4-0 this week with convincing wins over Central Arkansas and Georgia State, adding to its impressive start to the season that, in its opening week, included wins over Kansas and Colorado State. They received 52 of a possible 65 first-place votes. Behind them at No. 2 is Louisville, followed by No. 3 Michigan State, No. 4 Kansas, and No. 5 North Carolina. Louisville received eight first-place votes, while Michigan State received four and Virginia received one.

This is familiar territory for Duke, despite its first No. 1 ranking of the season. Last year it spent eight weeks ranked as the No. 1 team in the sport, as Zion Williamson and RJ Barrett took the college basketball world by storm. Its No. 1 ranking means the program has been ranked No. 1 in each of the last three seasons and in six different seasons since 2010-2011.

From the Pac-12 …

  • No. 11 – Oregon … up three spots from last week
  • No. 14 – Arizona … up five spots from last week
  • No. 23 – Colorado … up two spots from last week (208 votes, up from 57 votes from last week) 
  • No. 25  – Washington … down five spots from last week

 

Buffs to have their “hands full” against UC-Irvine team which won 31 games last season

From CUBuffs.com … For the casual fan, Monday night’s matchup between Tad Boyle‘s Colorado Buffaloes and UC Irvine might seem like just another early season home game for the No. 25 Buffs.

But those who follow college hoops recognize UC Irvine as the team that won 31 games last season and knocked off fourth-seeded Kansas State in the opening round of the NCAA Tournament. They might also know Russell Turner’s Anteaters have three starters back from that squad — including preseason All-Big West guard Evan Leonard — and that they are picked to win another conference title this season.

It is why Boyle barely took time to smile Saturday after his team’s 71-53 win over San Diego. In fact, even before the Buffs had a chance to cool down after improving to 2-0, Boyle was warning them about what awaits in Monday’s 7 p.m. matchup at the CU Events Center (Pac-12 Network).

His message to the media was only slightly less forceful.

“I’m telling you what, the game Monday night is going to be a battle extraordinaire,” Boyle said at the post-game press conference. “We’re playing a well-coached, well-disciplined, tough team … We’ve got our hands full on Monday night and our fans need to understand.”

Boyle is making sure his players understand. The visiting Anteaters (3-1) also own a win over San Diego this season, albeit by a narrower margin, but also on USD’s home floor. They are coming off a 69-60 win Friday at Boise State, meaning they will have actually had a little more time to rest than the Buffs in between games.

Perhaps most importantly, the Anteaters aren’t intimidated by a visit to a Power Six conference team’s home. Last season, UC Irvine compiled a 13-2 road record that included a win at Texas A&M.

“We talked about it after the game and we’re going to talk about (Sunday) at practice,” Boyle said. “We had better be ready to battle on Monday night because it is going to be a knockdown drag-out, I promise you, and we have to be ready to go.”

Continue reading story here

GAME PREVIEW

From CUBuffs.com … Colorado is 2-0 for the fourth-straight season after defeating San Diego, 71-53, in its home opener on Nov. 16. Junior D’Shawn Schwartz had led Colorado in scoring over the first two games, averaging 15.0 points, hitting 57 percent from the field and 63 percent from 3-point range. Schwartz’s 15 points vs. San Diego made him the game’s leading scorer, his fourth time with that distinction as a Buff. He is averaging 14.2 points over his last five games (last year’s NIT & first two games this season).

Naismith and Wooden Award Candidate McKinley Wright IV is averaging 14.0 points and 5.0 assists. He led the Buffaloes with 17 points on 8 of 16 shooting in the opener against Arizona State. He also dished out five assists and grabbed seven rebounds.

ABOUT THE ANTEATERS: UC Irvine is 3-1 overall, coming off a 69-60 road win at Boise State on Nov. 15. The Anteaters are in a season-opening stretch of seven out of eight games away from home.

UCI is 15-3 in road contests over the last two seasons. Their 77-73 loss at Pepperdine on Nov. 9 snapped a nine-game road winning streak. The Anteaters average 79.0 points per game while shooting 49.6 percent from the field. Defensively, UCI has limited its opponents to 65.5 points per game while allowing just 36.1 percent shooting.

UCI has enjoyed a +13.5 advantage on the boards. The Anteaters are the preseason pick to win the Big West Conference title. Senior guard Eyassu Worku leads UC Irvine at 15.0 points and 3.5 rebounds per game. He is shooting 52 percent from the field and tops the Anteaters with eight 3-point field goals. Senior guard Evan
Leonard, a preseason All-Big West Conference pick, averages 13.0 points and enters the game a perfect 10 of 10 from the free throw line. Junior center Brad Greene leads UCI in rebounding at 6.8 per game while averaging 10.5 points a contest.

SERIES RECORDS: This will be the eighth meeting between Colorado and UC Irvine with the Buffaloes winning all previous seven outings. It will be the first meeting between the two teams since a 96-80 Colorado triumph on Dec. 17, 2005, at the CU Events Center.

RIGHT AT HOME: Colorado has won 16 of its last 18, 28 of 33, 49 of 58 and 59 of 69 in the friendly confines of the CU Events Center. In the Tad Boyle era, Colorado is a sparkling 129-24 at the CU Events Center (.843). The Buffaloes are 442-175 (.716) all-time at the CEC. The Buffs have won at least 10 games at home each of the last 10 seasons.

—–

November 16th – Game Day !

... CU in the Arena … 

Colorado uses and 18-0 run to pull away from San Diego, 71-53

Related … “No. 25 Buffs Use Big Run To Sink San Diego” … from CUBuffs.com

... Related … “Strong second half lifts No. 25 CU Buffs basketball past San Diego” … from the Daily Camera

Colorado used an 18-0 second half run to pull away from San Diego to win its home opener, 71-53. It was a 46-42 game with just under 11 minutes to go, but a pair of Lucas Siewart three-pointers gave the Buffs their first double-digit lead of the game, with the Buffs cruising into the finish after building a 64-42 lead over the next six minutes.

Tyler Bey posted a double-double, with 14 points and 10 rebounds. D’Shawn Schwartz led all scorers with 15 points, while McKinley Wright and Lucas Siewart each contributed 11 for the Buffs.

Colorado led by just three at the half, 30-27, after a back-and-forth first 20 minute that saw neither team hold more than a four-point lead.

Siewert started the 18-0 run with a 3-pointer, which was followed by a Bey basket and a big Bey block on the defensive end that set up another Siewert trey. Bey added two free throws, Evan Battey drained a long 3-pointer, D’Shawn Schwartz drove the lane for a bucket and Shane Gatling wrapped up the run with a pair of free throws.

CU’s defense also came up big in the run, forcing 10 straight empty USD possessions that included eight straight missed field goals.

The 2-0 Buffs next game will be Monday night, when Colorado hosts UC-Irvine. The Anteaters are 3-1 on the season, including a 76-73 win over San Diego, and a 69-60 win over Boise State.

Video highlights:

GAME PREVIEW

From CUBuffs.com

THE BUFFALOES: Colorado is 1-0 after defeating Arizona State 81-71 in the Pac-12 China Game on Nov. 8 in Shanghai. Naismith and Wooden Award Candidate McKinley Wright IV led the Buffaloes with 17 points on 8 of 16 shooting. He also dished out five assists and grabbed seven rebounds.

All-Pac-12 forward Tyler Bey had 15 points and 12 rebounds for his 20th career double-double. Bey, who led the Pac-12 in double-doubles last year, had his 10th in his last 15 games. Colorado had four players score in double figures. Sophomore forward Evan Battey just missed his second career double-double with 11 points and nine rebounds. Junior D’Shawn Schwartz had 15 points and three assists.

FOR OPENERS: The Buffaloes are 92-24 all-time in home openers and have won their last 11, making Boyle a perfect 9-0 in home openers. The Buffaloes have won 16 of their last 17.

With the win over Arizona State, Colorado improved to 82-35 (.701) in all-time season openers. The Buffaloes are 8-2 under Boyle and 35-5 in overall season openers since the 1980-81 season.

ABOUT THE TOREROS: San Diego is 2-2 overall, winning its last two, including a 71-56 decision at Weber State on Nov. 14. The Toreros average just under 70 points per game while shooting 42 percent from the field. Defensively, USD holds its opponents to 68 points while allowing 42 percent shooting. The Toreros have limited the opposition to just 23 percent from 3-point range.

Sophomore guard Joey Calcaterra leads San Diego at 18.5 points and 3.3 assists per game. He is an 85 percent free throw shooter and has been to the line twice as more than any teammate through the first three outings. Junior guard Braun Hartfield is second on the team in scoring at 12.5 points per game, shooting 49 percent from the field. Junior forward James Jean-Marie tops the Toreros in rebounding at 8.5 per game.

SERIES RECORDS: This will be the seventh meeting between Colorado and San Diego with the series tied 3-3. San Diego has won the last two meetings, which have come in the last two seasons. The Toreros won 70-64 in San Diego on Nov. 20, 2018, and also in Boulder, 69-59, on Dec. 12, 2017. This will be the fourth meeting in Boulder, the other two prior to 2017 a pair of Colorado wins in 1988 and 1992.

Tad Boyle is 0-2 against San Diego as a head coach. Sam Scholl is 1-0 against Colorado as a head coach.

Buffs ready for home opener (having lost the last two seasons to San Diego)

Related … “For first time since 2014, CU basketball to take home floor as ranked team” … From the Daily Camera

From CUBuffs.com … When No. 25 Colorado tips it off Saturday against San Diego in the Buffaloes’ home opener at the CU Events Center (8 p.m., Pac-12 Network), one thing is a virtual certainty:

The Toreros will have the Buffaloes complete and undivided attention.

“These guys, they beat us the last two years,” said CU point guard McKinley Wright IV after Friday’s practice. “I’ve never beaten San Diego. It’s going to be a big one for us. Home opener, it’s a must win.”

Indeed, the Toreros have tortured the Buffs over the last two seasons.

Last year, they claimed a 70-64 win in San Diego.

Two years ago, they paid a visit to the Events Center and flew home with a 69-59 win, handing CU head coach Tad Boyle a rare non-conference home loss in the process. Boyle is now 68-4 in home non-conference games in his CU tenure, with that loss to San Diego the last non-conference defeat at home.

This year, the 1-0 Buffs are determined to make sure San Diego’s streak doesn’t reach three in a row.

“When you play San Diego, a lot of those kids maybe weren’t recruited by Pac-12 schools,” Boyle said. “They’ve got a chip on their shoulder and they’ve played like it the last couple of years. Our guys can not — I don’t think we will — overlook them.”

It’s not that the Buffs looked past the Toreros in either of their last two encounters. But both times, San Diego’s deliberate offense and collapsing defense befuddled the Buffs.

“They execute their stuff on offense and defensively they’re really solid,” Boyle said. “They don’t beat themselves. You have to make shots against them and you have to execute and have patience. They dare you to shoot the ball early. If you fall into the ‘take a quick jump shot’ and you’re not making jump shots, it’s going to be a long night. It’s going to be tough to score.”

Sam Scholl’s Toreros are just 2-2 this year, but have won two in a row, getting a win over Fresno State at home on Tuesday before picking up a road win at Weber State on Thursday.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 15th

… CU in the Arena …

Dallas Walton expecting to play more this weekend (two minutes v. ASU)

From the Daily Camera … In his unofficial return from a crushing knee injury that left him questioning his basketball future, Dallas Walton enjoyed a starring role in an exhibition win against Pomona-Pitzer last month.

In his official return to the Colorado Buffaloes’ rotation against Arizona State last week in China, Walton had to settle for a brief cameo.

Among the few preseason questions surrounding the CU men’s basketball team that wasn’t addressed during the season opener was how the 7-foot Walton would respond after missing an entire season due to a torn ACL, his third such injury in a span of five years. Walton was limited to just two first-half minutes against ASU, a circumstance predicated by matchup issues and a situation head coach Tad Boyle doesn’t believe will be permanent as his 25th-ranked Buffaloes prepare for Saturday’s home opener against San Diego (8 p.m., Pac-12 Network).

“They played small ball. They played four guards, and they even played five guards at times,” Boyle said. “I’m not saying Dallas couldn’t have played more. I just felt like we matched up better with other guys. I don’t expect that to be a normal thing. It was just one of those nights. To Dallas’ credit, he understands that. He’s a great kid, a great teammate. We want to play him more than we did the other night. We know that. I was expecting to play Dallas more than I played him.”

—–

November 14th

… CU in the Arena … 

D’Shawn Schwartz: CU’s “X-factor” – “He’s really made significant strides”

From CUBuffs.com … Before the season began, Colorado coach Tad Boyle called D’Shawn Schwartz an “X-factor” for the Buffaloes.

In other words, if Schwartz took his game to the next level as expected, he would be a major part of a winning equation.

So far, so good. Schwartz’s first game was outstanding, as the junior wing scored 15 points — 13 in the first half — and added three assists, two blocked shots and a steal in Colorado’s opening 81-71 win over Arizona State last weekend in Shanghai.

It was exactly what the Buffs needed, as he added scoring punch early, then provided some outstanding defense down the stretch when Colorado stifled an ASU run to take control in the final minutes for the win. Now the 1-0 Buffs will be looking for their second win of the season in Saturday’s home opener when they host San Diego in an 8 p.m. game at the CU Events Center (Pac-12 Network).

Schwartz’s development in Boulder has been steady. After averaging 3.4 points and 1.8 rebounds in 13 minutes per game as a freshman with four starts, he bumped those numbers to 9.2 points and 3.7 rebounds last year while starting 35 games.

Now at 6-foot-7 and 226 pounds after a strong summer in the weight room, he poses a matchup problem for defenses. He improved his outside shot over the summer and also has the size and strength to put the ball on the floor and take defenders to the rim.

“That’s really important, trying to get the rim,” Schwartz said. “I’m trying to get to the free throw line a little bit more and I’m not getting the calls, so I have to try to find a way to get there somehow.”

Continue reading story here

—–

November 13th

… CU in the Arena … 

Dominique Clifford … Clifford is a 6’4″, 175-pound shooting guard from Colorado Springs … Rated as a three-star prospect by both Rivals and 247 Sports … Had offers from Stanford and Washington State, along with Wyoming and Colorado State … Rivals bio247 Sports bio … Rated by 247 Sports as the No. 1 prospect out of the state of Colorado and the No. 14 shooting guard in the nation …

Luke O’Brien … O’Brien is a 6’6″, 185-pound shooting guard from Columbine in Littleton, Colorado … O’Brien was not rated by either Rivals or 247 Sports … Had offers from Denver University and Air Force … Rivals bio247 Sports bio

Buffs sign two in-state recruits on Early Signing Day

From the Daily CameraDominique Clifford was one of dozens upon dozens of potential Division I prospects who hoped to make an impression at Colorado’s annual elite camp in the summer of 2018.

Clifford, at the time an unheralded guard out of The Vanguard School in Colorado Springs, was unable to set himself apart from the pack. In fact, CU basketball coach Tad Boyle recalls how Clifford was assigned to the gym where the second-tier prospects were relegated.

Less than a year and half later, not only has Clifford surpassed all those one-time campmates, but he officially has joined Boyle’s CU Buffs program.

On Wednesday, the Buffs celebrated national signing day by receiving letters of intent from two in-state recruits in Clifford and Columbine’s 6-foot-7 Luke O’Brien, who verbally committed to CU a year ago.

… “You started hearing about him through his junior year. Went down and saw him a couple times. Saw him in the summer. He came back to the elite camp and I said, ‘OK, this guy is a baller.’ It’s time to step up,” Boyle said. “We were a little bit late to the party in terms of recruiting. But we’re usually not the first ones to be coming in on guys unless they’re no-brainers. He’s a homegrown guy and you have to protect the borders of this state. He’s a guy we couldn’t let go.”

Clifford averaged 18.9 points, 11.3 rebounds, and 4.7 assists per game last season while leading Vanguard to a runner-up finish in the Class 3A state tournament. While the Buffs project to still have guards Maddox Daniels, Daylen Kountz, and Eli Parquet next season — along with McKinley Wright, if CU’s star point guard returns for his senior year — Clifford’s addition gives Boyle a potential backcourt of the future alongside current freshman Keeshawn Barthelemy, who is expected to redshirt this season.

… O’Brien projects as a larger wing player that Boyle compared to D’Shawn Schwartz, who will be a senior when O’Brien arrives next year. O’Brien averaged 21.6 points, 8.4 rebounds, and 3.1 assists for Columbine last season.

Read full story here

“Sign of progress” when Tyler Bey can have an off-night and still post a double-double

From the Daily Camera … It would have been understandable if Buff fans were bracing for the worst when glimpses of Tyler Bey’s frustrated demeanor, something he overcame during a stellar finish last season, briefly rose to the surface. In the end, though, it was a performance those same fans have come to expect from Bey, who finished with 15 points and 12 rebounds for the 20th double-double of his career.

Just a year ago, a subpar game would mean something akin to the six-point, eight-rebound performance Bey posted in an early loss last year at San Diego. Now an off-night still ends in a double-double with several key defensive plays down the stretch.

“We talked about that as a staff after the game. Tyler was not at his best,” CU coach Tad Boyle said. “His body language I think reverted back to the old Tyler Bey. He got frustrated. He’s got to be mentally tougher than that. But yeah, to not play well and have 15 and 12, it’s a sign of progress.”

Read full story here

—–

November 12th

… CU in the Arena … 

Poll Tracker – Who put CU into the poll

From College Poll Tracker

Highest ranking: 15th … by Bob Holt (Arkansas Democrat-Gazette); Joe Juliano (The Philadelphia Inquirer); Lauren Kirschman (Seattle News Tribune); and Mark Berman (Roanoke Times)

Notables … Seth Davis (CBS) – 17th … Jon Wilner (San Jose Mercury News) – 18th … Dick Vitale (ESPN) – 22nd

Totals … 29 voters put CU in their rankings … 36 did not place CU in their rankings …

From CUBuffs.com … The University of Colorado debuted at No. 25 in the first regular season Associated Press Top 25 college men’s basketball poll, released on Monday.

Colorado piled up 151 points to claim its first AP Top 25 ranking since being slotted at No. 21 on Jan. 13, 2014. That ranking was the last of a six-week run for the Buffaloes in the AP Poll that had peaked at No. 15 a week earlier.

Colorado was the second team listed in the receiving votes category in the AP Preseason Poll released in October. The Buffaloes are also listed among those receiving votes in the USA Today Coaches Preseason Poll. The first regular season coaches poll will be released at a later date.

Monday’s ranking is Colorado’s 40th all-time appearance in the AP Poll. It’s the earliest ranking for the Buffaloes by calendar date and the earliest by poll number since being listed at No. 10 in the 1969-70 Preseason Poll, back when the season didn’t begin until early December.

—–

November 11th – Veterans’ Day!

… CU in the Arena … 

CU enters the national rankings for the first time since 2014

Note … The last time CU was ranked was January 13, 2014. The Buffs were in the polls for six weeks between December 9th and January 13th (fluctuating between 15th and 21st) before falling out in the January 20, 2014 poll. CU was also ranked for two weeks in November during the 2012-13 season, but, before that, you have to go back to the 1996-97 team to find Colorado in the national rankings … before that, you have to go back to the 1969-70 campaign.

Put another way … CU has been in a total of 20 weekly polls … in the last 50 years. So, yes, it is a big deal for CU to be ranked! … 

From the Daily Camera … Apparently, voters liked what they saw out of the Colorado Buffaloes during their season-opening win in China.

For the first time in nearly six years, Colorado’s name was listed among the top 25 teams in the nation when the weekly AP top 25 poll was released Monday morning. The Buffs came in at No. 25 for the program’s first ranking since the week of Jan. 13, 2014.

The Buffs unofficially were ranked 27th in the preseason poll after finishing second among the other teams receiving votes. CU opened its season with an 81-71 win against Arizona State in which the Buffs outscored the Sun Devils 22-12 over the final 10 minutes after ASU had rallied from a 17-point deficit into a 59-59 tie.

Only two teams dropped out of last week’s poll, with the Buffs replacing Virginia Commonwealth at No. 25. VCU dropped out despite a 2-0 start, as did Purdue, which had been 23rd but lost at home Saturday against Texas. Pac-12 rival Washington, which led the others receiving votes in the preseason poll, entered this week’s poll at No. 20 after defeating then-No. 16 Baylor in Alaska (Baylor dropped to No. 24). Arizona moved up two spots to No. 19 and Oregon moved up one spot to No. 14.

Continue reading story here

Associated Press poll … 

1. Kentucky (64)
2. Duke
3. Michigan State
4. Louisville (1)
5. Kansas
6. North Carolina
7. Maryland
8. Gonzaga
9. Virginia
10. Villanova
11. Texas Tech
12. Seton Hall
13. Memphis
14. Oregon
15. Florida
16. Ohio State
17. Utah State
18. Saint Mary’s (CA)
19. Arizona
20 Washington
21. Xavier
22. Auburn
23. LSU
24. Baylor
25. Colorado

Others Receiving Votes: VCU 137, Florida State 112, Texas 95, Marquette 67, Tennessee 49, Providence 23, Purdue 21, Houston 18, Utah 14, Missouri 13, Arkansas 11, Mississippi State 9, Georgetown 4, Liberty 3, San Diego State 2, Creighton 1, Dayton 1, Northeastern 1, Vermont 1.

—–

November 8th – Season opener!

… CU in the Arena … 

CU defeats Arizona State, 81-71, in Shanghai, China, to open the 2019-20 season

Team StatsGame story from CUBuffs.com

The Buffs did their best in the first ten minutes of the second half to give the game away, but rallied behind McKinley Wright to post an 81-71 win over Arizona State in a non-conference game in Shanghai. Four Buffs finished in double figures, led by Wright with 17 points, seven rebounds and five assists. Tyler Bey finished with a double-double, posting 15 points and 12 rebounds. D’Shawn Schwartz also had 15 points, while Evan Battey contributed 11 points and nine rebounds.

Colorado played well in the first half, and appeared to have the game in hand at the break. After Arizona State took its only lead of the game at 15-13, the Buffs went on a 10-0 run to take command. At the half, the Buffs were seemingly in control, at 42-29.

Enter ASU point guard Remy Martin. After a quiet first half (four points), Martin took over the game to start the second half. The Buffs opened up their largest lead of the game, at 46-29, two minutes in, before Martin went on a tear. The Sun Devil point guard scored 11 points over the next eight minutes as ASU came all the way back to tie the game, 59-59, at the midway point of the second half (Martin finished with a game-high 23 points).

Then, it was McKinley Wright’s turn to take over. Wright scored six of CU’s next eight points, as order was restored, 67-62. The Sun Devils were never within a single possession of the Buffs the remainder of the game, as the Buffs slowly pulled away for a ten-point victory to open the 2019-20 season.

“Good win against a quality team this time of year,” Tad Boyle said. “You don’t usually open with teams like this, especially so far away from home. It was a great week, winning makes this trip all worth while. I’m really proud of these guys, these two (Wright and Bey) played really well down the stretch, that’s what you need your veterans to do.”

NOTABLE: Colorado improved to 82-35 all-time in season openers….The Buffaloes are 8-2 under Tad Boyle and 35-5 in overall openers since 1980-81…. Colorado is 86-29 in nonconference regular season games under Boyle, including a 39-12 mark since 2014-15…It’s Colorado’s first win in an opener at a neutral site defeating Kansas in Kansas City on Jan. 3, 1932, but it’s also a small sample size – it’s only the fourth neutral site opener since that ’32 contest…Colorado improves its series lead over Arizona State to 11-9. The Buffaloes have won seven of the last 11 overall. Colorado held ASU to 38.5 percent from the field and had a plus-12 advantage on the boards (48-36). The Buffaloes are 60-5 under Tad Boyle when holding teams under 40 percent shooting and have a plus-8 or better margin on the boards.

McKinley Wright not interested in itinerary: “My main focus is to win the game”

From the Daily Camera … McKinley Wright’s tunnel vision isn’t so focused that he didn’t expect to enjoy some of the non-basketball amenities of the Colorado men’s basketball team’s trip to China.

Still, from the moment Wright took off with the rest of the Buffaloes nearly a week ago, that focus has been centered on one thing above and beyond everything else. For Wright, when the Buffs finally open a much-anticipated 2019-20 season against Arizona State in the Pac-12 Conference’s annual game in China, the win is the thing.

“As far as the itinerary, I could really care less about that. I’m just trying to just win a game and come back home to America,” Wright said. “It’s going to be a good experience, going to Disneyland and the boat tour. It’s going to be fun. But my main focus is to win the game.”

After a week of recreational tours and a lopsided exhibition match, the Buffs face a familiar foe in a season-opener that will be played as a nonconference contest. The matchup is the Buffs toughest season-opening hurdle since they took on a seventh-ranked Iowa State team in Sioux Falls, S.D., to open the 2015-16.

Continue reading story here

Game Preview

From CUBuffs.com

THE SEASON: Colorado officially opens the 117th season of varsity men’s basketball by facing Arizona State in Shanghai, China, in the 5th annual Pac-12 Conference China Game.

FOR OPENERS: Colorado is 81-35 (.698) in all-time season openers. The Buffaloes are 7-2 under Boyle and 34-5 in overall season openers since the 1980-81 season.

The Buffaloes begin with a neutral site game for the first time in four years. The last neutral site opener came against Iowa State on Nov. 13, 2015, where the No. 7 ranked Cyclones outlasted the Buffaloes 68-62 in Sioux Falls, S.D.

NONCONFERENCE NUMBERS: Colorado is 85-29 (.746) in nonconference regular season games under head coach Tad Boyle, including a 38-12 mark (.760) over the past five seasons. The Buffs were 9-3 during in non-league contests last season.

ABOUT THE SUN DEVILS: Arizona State opens the 2019-20 campaign, coming off its second-straight NCAA Tournament appearance. The Sun Devils were 23-11 in 2018-19, finishing second in the Pac-12 at 11-6.

Junior guard Remmy Martin headlines Arizona State’s returning cast. The Cousy Award Watch List member averaged 12.9 points and 5.0 assists last year. Bobby Hurley is in his fifth year as the head coach at Arizona State and seventh as a collegiate head coach.

SERIES RECORDS: This will be the 20th meeting between Colorado and Arizona State with the Buffaloes holding a 10-9 series lead. The teams split the season series in 2018-19, each winning at home. Colorado has won six of the last 10 overall. There has been one neutral site game in the series, a 97-85 Colorado win in the first round of the 2018 Pac-12 Tournament in Las Vegas.

Tad Boyle is 8-8 against Arizona State as a head coach. Bobby Hurley is 3-4 against Colorado as a head coach.

BUFFS PICKED SECOND: Colorado was picked to finish second in the 2019-20 Pac-12 Conference men’s basketball race according to the league’s Preseason Media Poll.

Colorado tallied 288 points which included nine first-place votes. The Buffaloes nearly claimed the top spot, just being edged out by three points to preseason favorite Oregon, which had 291 points and nine first-place votes.

Colorado’s preseason conference poll selection is its best in either the Pac-12 or Big 12 eras. The three-point separation between the Buffaloes and Ducks is the fourth-closest preseason poll vote in league history (1988-89 – tie, 1994-95 – 2 pts, 2012-13 – 1 pt).

RETURNING PRODUCTION: Colorado boasts one of the top rosters, in terms of returning production, in the nation. Colorado returns all five starters, and all eight players that accounted for every start in 2018-19. Additionally, the Buffaloes returning roster accounts for every minute played over the final 19 games of last season.

Percentage of Returning Production:
Scoring – 94.9 percent
Rebounds – 96.2 percent
Assists – 96.0 percent
Steals – 94.5 percent
Minutes – 94.1 percent

Only Mount Saint Mary’s and Harvard sport more returning production in scoring, rebounds, assists and minutes. Colorado is fourth in returning steals, behind those two schools along with South Florida.

—–

November 6th

… CU in the Arena … 

Buffs blow out Chinese opponent in final exhibition game

From CUBuffs.com … No scouting report. No names. The opponent changed less than 24 hours before tip.

No problem.

Five players scored in double figures as the University of Colorado cruised to a 109-42 win over Tsinghua University in a men’s basketball exhibition Wednesday afternoon at the Suzhou Sports Center.

Tyler BeyDallas Walton and Maddox Daniels each had 12 points. Eli Parquet scored 11 off the bench while Evan Battey pitched in 10.

Colorado was originally scheduled to play Peking University from Beijing while neighboring Tsinghua was slated to face Arizona State in the nightcap. The state-side rivals using this as a final tune up for their own meeting – the 2019 Pac-12 China Game on Friday, Nov. 8 (8:30 p.m. MT, ESPN2).

However, the exhibition opponents were switched by Federation of University Sports of China officials Wednesday morning. Full names weren’t even available for the official box score.

It didn’t matter. Colorado blew this one open early with to a 23-0 run straddling the first and second quarters of the contest played under FIBA rules.

“You just prepare yourself for whatever is thrown out there,” Colorado head coach Tad Boyle said. “You don’t know if you’re going to see man, zone, you’ve just got to be ready for it. It’s good because you have to think on your feet, you have to understand personnel as the game goes on – who’s right handed, who’s left handed, who’s a driver, who’s a shooter, who’s a rebounder. All those things they have to figure out on the fly.”

The Buffaloes scored the first six points of the game, highlighted by a Bey alley-oop dunk from McKinley Wright IV. Colorado upped its lead to 12-1 after Bey scored on a nice post move, resulting in a traditional 3-point play.

Tsinghua pulled back to within nine at 20-11 on a 3-point field goal with 2:22 left in the first quarter. Parquet and Daniels answered with back-to-back 3-pointers give Colorado a 26-11 lead at the end of the first quarter, igniting the Buffaloes’ run.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 5th

… CU in the Arena … 

McKinley Wright becomes the fourth Buff ever to be named to Naismith Award preseason watch list

From the Daily Camera … With a much-anticipated season opener closing in for a much-anticipated 2019-20 season, the noise Colorado men’s basketball coach Tad Boyle insists his team must block out just grew slightly louder.

On Monday, junior point guard McKinley Wright IV was named to the 50-player preseason watch list for the Naismith Award, awarded annually to the men’s basketball Player of the Year. In early February a list of 30 potential candidates will be released, with the 10 semifinalists named on March 5, 2020, and the four finalists to follow on March 17.

The winner will be announced during the Final Four on April 5.

Wright is the fourth CU player to be considered for the honor, with Alec Burks (2010-11) and Andre Roberson (2012-13) getting named to the preseason watch lists earlier in Boyle’s tenure. David Harrison also was a candidate in 2003-04.

The junior has posted two of the top seven single-season assists totals in CU history, recording 175 as a freshman in 2017-18 (second all-time) and 167 last year (tied for sixth). His average of 5.5 assists in 2017-18 is the seventh-best single-season total in CU history. He goes into his junior season ranked ninth all-time at CU in total assists with 342.

Continue reading story here

—–

November 4th

… CU in the Arena … 

Seth Davis from The Athletic: CU will go the furthest of any Pac-12 team in the NCAA tournament

From The Athletic … With the college basketball season beginning next week, we’re taking an in-depth look at each power conference with the benefit of some of our expert voices. We continue on with the Pac-12, and Seth Davis (The Athletic College Basketball managing editor), Brian Bennett (staff writer), Doug Haller (Arizona State) and CJ Holmes (Arizona).

Who makes the NCAA Tournament, and which team advances the deepest?

Bennett: Arizona, Colorado, Oregon and Washington. Washington gets rolling late in the season when freshmen Isaiah Stewart and Jaden McDaniels and mid-year Kentucky transfer Quade Green start to gel. The Huskies make the Sweet 16.

Davis: Oregon, Colorado, Arizona, Washington, Oregon State and USC. I think Colorado will go the furthest. I love experienced guards, and this is the season when McKinley Wright IV finally gets the national recognition he deserves.

Haller: Oregon, Colorado, Washington, Arizona, Arizona State and USC. I don’t know if there’s a Final Four team here, but Oregon has the potential for a deep run. Dana Altman has a lot of new pieces, but he’s a master at getting them all to fit.

Holmes: I see the Pac-12 having five NCAA Tournament bids in Washington, Oregon, Arizona, Arizona State and Colorado. It’s hard for me to say which team will advance the furthest without knowing the field of 68, but I think Sean Miller and the Wildcats have a Sweet 16 run in them.

Read full article here (subscription required) …

—–

November 3rd

… CU in the Arena … 

Buffs are off to Shanghai with a week in China before playing Arizona State Friday night

From CUBuffs.com … The 2019-20 season, in which many are anticipating as a historical one for the University of Colorado men’s basketball team, begins next week with a historical journey.

The Buffaloes are headed to Shanghai, China, on Saturday for an eight-day trip that will culminate with the season-opener against Arizona State. The two league rivals will meet in the fifth edition of the Pac-12 China Game presented by Alibaba Group. Longtime Pac-12 Conference partner Federation of University Sports of China (FUSC), which operates under China’s Ministry of Education, will serve as the co-host for the game.

The game will take place on Friday, Nov. 8, at 8:30 p.m. MST and air live on ESPN2 (Saturday, Nov. 9, 11:30 a.m. in Shanghai). The matchup between Colorado and Arizona State will not count as a conference contest as the teams are slated to meet only once during the Pac-12 regular season – on Jan. 16 in Tempe – as part of the league’s annual 18-game rotation model.

The Pac-12 China Game is the flagship event of Pac-12 Global, designed to grow the global popularity of Pac-12 athletic programs and universities, fostering cultural exchange through sport, and creating unique educational experiences for Pac-12 student-athletes. China is also an important country for CU Boulder recruiting. More than 1,100 Chinese students study at CU Boulder; they represent the campus’ largest population of international students.

Colorado will spend time with children from the Yao Ming Foundation. Founded by the Hall of Fame basketball player, the Yao Ming Foundation was created to improve the lives of children in the U.S. and China. The Buffaloes will have lunch and interact with the Yao Ming Foundation kids on Tuesday at Shanghai Disney and participate in a basketball clinic at Alibaba on Thursday.

Along with the kids clinic, the Buffaloes will take part in educational activities at Alibaba, China’s leading e-commerce company. The Pac-12’s partnership with the Alibaba Group is what has allowed the conference to fund team travel and other costs for this annual event.

There will be time for sightseeing in China’s largest city, with roughly 24 million people. The Buffaloes are set to tour Yu Garden and Jade Buddha Temple, a scenic area over 400 years old, highlighting ancient Chinese architecture. A trip to Shanghai’s Starbucks, considered the world’s largest, is also on the docket.

On Wednesday, Colorado will play an exhibition game in Suzhou, a city outside of Shanghai. The Buffaloes will play Peking University of Beijing, in a game that will tip bright and early in Boulder – 1 a.m. Mountain (4 p.m. in China).

Continue reading story here

Sports Illustrated: CU the No. 25 team in the nation

From Sports Illustrated … Like we do every year, SI’s editors set out to project the top 25 teams in the nation entering the 2019–20 season. Then we expanded the projections out—way, way out—to include the other 328 teams in Division I. Without the benefit of a comprehensive projections model, we looked at each team’s returning production, multi-season trajectory and notable newcomers to assemble a full-field ranking of every team that might play a role, however small, in determining the 2020 national champion. Below are the results, with insights and information on the SI preseason Top 25 and dozens of notable teams on the outside looking in.

From the Pac-12 … 

17. Oregon (1st in Pac-12): Senior Payton Pritchard’s steady hand still guides the offense, and he’s joined by a new supporting cast, including two five-stars (big men N’Faly Dante and CJ Walker).

25. Colorado (2nd in Pac-12): With 6-foot junior point guard McKinley Wright IV (a contender for Pac-12 Player of the Year) and 6’ 7″ junior forward Tyler Bey (who led the team with 13.6 ppg and 9.9 rpg), the Buffaloes are sure to improve on last year’s fourth-place finish in the conference. They also get 7-foot center Dallas Walton back after his right-ACL injury.

32. Washington (3rd in Pac-12)

36. Arizona (4th in Pac-12)

53. Arizona State (5th in Pac-12)

57. USC (6th in Pac-12)is the only team down here bringing in two five-star recruits. If 6’9” Isaiah Mobley and 6’8” Onyeka Okongwu can make more of an immediate impact than Kevin Porter did last year, Andy Enfield’s team should be much better. And don’t forget, 6’11” star center Nick Rakocevic is still here

67. UCLA (7th in Pac-12) … Out west, UCLA is adapting to a brand-new philosophy under coach Mick Cronin. The Bruins were a mess last season, but Cronin’s strict defense and slow pace, along with addition of Shaq’s son, Shareef O’Neal, in his return from heart surgery, could make them a pain for Pac-12 teams

74. Oregon State (8th in Pac-12)

118. Utah (9th in Pac-12)

138. Stanford (10th in Pac-12)

174. Washington State (11th in Pac-12)

192. California (12th in Pac-12) …Unsurprisingly, Cal checks in as the lowest team of all the Power 5 or Big East, and Mark Fox has his work cut out for him in Year 1 (though senior point guard Paris Austin returns).

Read full list here

—–

November 1st

… CU in the Arena … 

Jerry Palm Bracketology: Buffs a No. 7 seed heading into 2019-20 campaign

From CBS Sports … The 2019-2020 college basketball season is less than a week away, which means it is time for the preseason NCAA Tournament bracket projection. It figures to be a season with a lot of familiarity.

The top four seeds are all teams we are used to seeing near the top of brackets. Michigan State, Duke, Kentucky and Kansas are projected, in order, as the four No. 1 seeds. Those four teams also happen to be playing a doubleheader on opening night with Duke facing Kansas followed by Michigan State vs. Kentucky on Tuesday in the Champions Classic at New York’s Madison Square Garden.

The order of those seeds is not dependent on the results of those games. They are based on a full season. This is the only bracket I do that looks ahead to what I think the final bracket will look like. All of the other projected brackets during the season are what I think the bracket would look like if the season ended on that particular day.

From the Pac-12 … 

  • No. 4 seed … Oregon
  • No. 6 seed … Arizona
  • No. 7 seed … Colorado
  • No. 9 seed … Washington
  • No. 11 seed … Arizona State

—–

October 31st

… CU in the Arena … 

CBS: Teams which will crack the national rankings this season (including Colorado)

From CBS Sports … Ranking college basketball teams is an inexact science, and yet every week during the college basketball season, we react and discuss them. We debate quality wins, strength of schedule, NCAA Tournament seeding ramifications. Then we debate them some more. The reality is that there is no perfect way to rank college basketball teams.

And so every year, teams begin the season unranked and, inevitably, work their way into the rankings. Since the NCAA Tournament field expanded in 1985, four teams have even started the season unranked and gone on to win the national championship, according to the NCAA. That’s why, despite the obvious chatter about ranked teams, an eye should be kept on the field, too. Teams often come from nowhere into the limelight unexpectedly. We’re here to make sure you’re not the one who gets caught off guard with five teams not ranked in the preseason AP Top 25 who could fit that profile.

  • 2018-19 record: 23-13
  • National title odds: 100-1

In our preseason predictions, the CBS panel of hoops experts came to an agreement: Colorado is a top four team in the Pac-12 this season. The Buffaloes return their top six scorers from last year’s team and have a clean bill of health for McKinley Wright IV, who dealt with a nagging shoulder injury most of last season. We have yet to see the ceiling of this team, but with Wright IV at full strength and Tyler Bey expected to make another leap, it’s a safe bet to think this team, when healthy, can give any Pac-12 team on any night a run for its money.

Read full list here

—–

October 28th

… CU in the Arena … 

CU picks up a 7’0″ center commitment from the Class of 2021, Lawson Lovering

Just the facts … Lovering is a 7’0″, 210-pound center from Cheyenne, Wyoming Rivals bio  247 Sports bio

What others say about Lovering … Lovering is rated as a three-star prospect by both Rivals and 247 Sports. According to Rivals, Lovering is the No. 30 center in the nation from the Recruiting Class of 2021. At 247 Sports, Lovering is also considered to be the No. 30 center in the country, the No. 1 player overall out of the state of Wyoming, and the 226 overall prospect in the country.

Lovering had other offers from … one other Power-Five school, Baylor. Lovering also had a number of offers from Mountain West schools, including Boise State, Wyoming, Colorado State, San Diego State, and Nevada.

 

—–

October 26th

… CU in the Arena … 

Buffs open season with a 87-56 exhibition win over Tad Boyle’s son’s Pomona-Pitzer Sagehens

From CUBuffs.com … Tad Boyle’s Colorado Buffaloes did what good teams are supposed to do in a Saturday exhibition, dominating Division III Pomona-Pitzer 87-56 at the CU Events Center.

Thanks to some hot shooting and solid defense, the Buffs jumped out to a big early lead and cruised to the win. The Buffs led by 17 midway through the first half, 27-10, and pushed the margin to 52-25 by halftime.

Boyle used 11 players in the first half and continued to substitute liberally in the second, with 14 Colorado players seeing the floor by game’s end.

HOW IT HAPPENED: The Buffs’ post players were especially dominant against the Sagehens from the beginning. CU’s 6-foot-8, 262-pound Evan Battey scored nine of Colorado’s first 11 points as the Buffs jumped out to an 11-2 lead. D’Shawn Schwartz then added a steal and dunk and another basket to push the lead into double digits, 15-4, and the Buffs steadily built on the lead for much of the rest of the game.

Continue reading story here

30 Replies to “Colorado Basketball – November, 2019”

  1. just conjecture here but I am wondering if recruiting ball security is easy. Seems like all the high school kids who are the stars, being the high scorers, seldom get much experience passing when they are the ones constantly receiving the pass. I can hear coaches at high school level saying “just get him the damn ball and get out of the way.”
    Of course this kind of thing happens most of the time only at crunch time at the D1 college level but you still have a collection of guys who are used to being “the man.”
    This where coaching should come in.
    I’m sure every coach, including Tad has some kind of structured offense plays that utilize pre planned ball movement and movement by players without the ball so you can anticipate better when a man is supposed be open to receive a pass……but my simple mind hasnt been able to recognize much of one when I watch the Buffs on O. Maybe 96 can help me out here.
    Before I go any further I am not advocating firing Tad earache. He has been the best coach the Buffs have ever had and he is a true Buff…, but I also think he needs to find an assistant who is better at and specializes at coordinating an offense.

    1. There are myriad ways to attack a zone or a man-to-man defense. There are just as many nuances to a zone or man-to man defense that a team can deploy. To go into all of them would get very Leon Tolstoy-ish (or Eric) in length, much to Stu’s chagrin. For example, here is a quick run through of different named sets against a zone: “Shocker, Cutter, Oregon, Flood, Flood C, Mercer, Smash, Reverse C…” just to name a few. I admit to not having kept up with all of them–it tends to take away from the viewing pleasure of watching a game. So I’ll drop a few vanilla concepts then defend Tad.
      I wish my old b-ball teammate who is a coach lifer could write this. Unfortunately, he hates fan forums and it would take a week to read what he wrote (he will yabber about a 2-3 match-up zone until your eyes glaze over). He’s been to every coach clinic known to man (including Tad’s and Dana Altman’s). For what it’s worth, he said the two most impressive coaches he has ever heard are Tinkle (current Oregon State coach) and the current Texas Tech coach who lost to Virginia in last year’s championship game.

      Anyway EP, here are the main ways to score against and give a zone defense problems:

      1. Transition Offense – attack it before it sets up (what teams are preventing CU from doing now). Best offense in basketball is the fast break. Always has been; always will be. Otherwise, you are forced to play a half-court game.
      2. Cutting – cut to an open area and then fill the spot vacated by the cutter.
      3 Misdirection Dribbles—(also known as drag dribbles) overloads the zone and makes it easier to find gaps and open areas for cutting and flashing.
      4. Screening – screen the ball or back side of the zone
      5. Rebounding- Yes-Tad’s mantra. But if you pound the glass you can force teams out of a zone. It’s harder to rebound playing zone.
      6. Ball reversal–keep it moving, make the zone always react–they are usually a step behind your last pass. Same with playing inside out–best with a big man with a credible outside shot. Thought Siewert might be that guy but he hasn’t been consistent enough and he is not a good passer. Walton’s medical issues has prevented him from being that guy . Battey looks to be a pure low -post guy.

      Basically, a zone tries to force you to be one-dimensional and settle for the outside shot. That’s why patience is a key (as Tad notes all the time).

      To attack a man to man you utilize all the above as well ,but with more emphasis on screening and cutting. Also the pick and roll is the hardest b-ball play to defend-as long as the guy setting the screen and the dribbler are credible offensive threats.

      Here is my defense of Tad: He and his staff knows all the above. As Mel Tucker said after the Utah game, it’s no secret why good teams are good. The knowledge is available to everyone. So we have to be careful of over -generalizing when talking about Tad. Again, he’s smart and knows this stuff more than all of us (as does his staff).

      Also, rebounding and defense are vital. If you are bad at one or both you won’t win many games.
      Last year Texas Tech was the number one team in defensive efficiency and beat the number one team in offensive efficiency (Gonzaga) in the tourney. However, they needed at least 70 points to do it (they won 76-69).

      I never thought much about the need to get to 70 until the current UCLA (ex-Cincinnati) coach brought it up as a metric. It’s a good barometer for how efficient you are on offense and giving your team a chance to win against good teams. In future games, see if CU gets near that total. Granted, if they don’t play defense and rebound the 70 point mark is moot.

      I have never been to one of Tad’s practices so I don’t know how much he devotes to offensive sets vs defensive sets, etc. I just go by his after- game quotes. It would bug me when he would point to a game they won by out-rebounding the other team but the offense was woeful (and dragging up the old defense/rebounding always shows up but offense doesn’t quote). But there were games they won when they were out rebounded but won handily because they were efficient on offense by not turning the ball over and having a flow on offense. There were also players like Josh Fortune, TreShawn Fletcher, Xavier Johnson and Dominique Collier who I thought regressed. In fairness, there were guys like George King who improved. Also, his squads seem to be turnover prone compared to other teams.

      Tad’s teams have always have ranked low in offensive efficiency during his tenure. So, how much does he stress efficiency? I don’t know. But I do know the last few games is the most he has talked about it for some time. That’s encouraging. He also went out and got Gatling and Daniels so he is addressing the need to improve three-point shooting. So again, Tad knows all this stuff. Yet, will he play Parquet over Daniels like he used to play Deleon Brown over other guys that left me scratching my head? Player minutes speak to your coaching philosophy.

      As to high school players, yes, they do rely on talent over fundamentals. The goods ones are so much better than the competition. The biggest factor however has been the AAU guys getting hold of players. American kids are so much less fundamentally sound than the Euros. Tad and other coaches have their hands full when they get a young kid these days.

      There it is. My two cents. Key thing to remember is sports are supposed to be fun. Tad has put CU hoops in a place that makes them enjoyable to watch. This team is also a really good bunch of kids that play hard and are fun to watch. Go support them when you can. See if Tad is utilizing some of the concepts I pointed out (he does) and which players are utilizing (or struggling) them in their specific role. We can leave the nitpicking of the game to this forum as well as making 350 posts about a 3 star defensive back from Texas who has never played a down for CU yet. I guess that is fun too.

      GO Buffs

      1. Oh boy, I just read this again after posting. “Leon” Tolstoy? I need to proofread better. Sorry for the verbosity, and poor grammar. Sheesh.

  2. the cat must have “marked” earaches coffee this morning. He couldn’t ignore the chorus of the hordes screaming to show not only Tad but Mel the door.
    Or was he just trolling?
    Let me help you out on your next cast.
    19 turnovers a game is fake news. On the other hand 19 short drawers at the bank is ok. (aka “please don’t fire me!”) I wont have to remind myself not to open an account there.

  3. 7-0 for the first time in 30 yrs? Yeah. Fire tad. Ok.

    Maybe there is something to the whole inverse relationship between CU football and basketball story?

    Nah. Can’t be.

    Go Buffs

    1. No one is advocating “firing” Tad. However, his “defense and rebounding is enough” ethos is outdated in the age of the three-point line and metrics, and he is smart enough to point that out over the last few games. If he can’t get him team on track in regard to offensive efficiency it will hurt them against better competition. That’s been Tad’s achilles heel for years. So far they haven’t exactly faced an elite team so Kansas will be a nice measuring stick. Fire Tad? No. Is he above criticism? No.

      1. Not this year, 96. At least not so far. And yes, EP, totally trolling.

        Our pal LaVar asks if he’s the right guy pretty much every year (as do plenty of others); he might call it putting pressure, based on his interpretation of my assessment of Mel’s first year. We’d all love to see Tad win a national championship, but… is that realistic? On the other hand, why not? Hey, may as well strive for excellence.

        In the meantime, dude appears to be the best coach CU’s ever had. Criticisms notwithstanding, as they are often fair – yours in particular, 96, you know way more about basketball details than I do.

        Going up against Kansas will be a very nice measuring stick. I’ll be surprised if they win, but that would be a nice surprise!

        Either way, Tad’s done a remarkable job, in my opinion. And, unless that goes into a serious tailspin for an extended period of time, I see no reason to move on from him; unless he opts to move on for his next big gig.

        Go Buffs.

        1. Agree with what you wrote. I doubt Tad will ever move on, at least as long as Rick George is the AD. Tad’s love of his native state and bad car accident gives him an outlook on coaching unique from other coaching lifers. A Buff for life. If you haven’t listened yet, I highly recommend Mel Tucker’s podcast with Tad.

      2. I concur 96. Rebounding and defense is a great mantra, but not enough against top teams. Especially on the road. It might be enough at home at altitude, but you must also put the ball in the hole. The passing in the first half against Loyola was embarrassing, not up to high school standards. I hope for a close game at Kansas. Also as much as I like Bey, he still has the tendency to start sleepwalking. He was dominated last night for most of the game by a guy, and then woke up. I have high hopes for a Pac 12 championship. I know it’s hard to criticize a 7-0 , 20th ranked team, but there it is.

        1. Some of those first half passes were just plain lazy, I saw the steal coming before the ball left the passer’s hands, AND I’m just an average B-Ball fan, if that. A couple of them was bad enough I thought Tad should have benched the player right then… even if just for a rotation.

          He did finally get frustrated with a couple of players and lowered their minutes, Walton was one of them, Tad said it was “Sulking”.

  4. Hope to see the Buffs clean up stuff against LMU Wednesday because KU on Saturday will obviously be a different animal. Big barometers will be if our defense can tamp down KU’s offense averaging 83 points a game. And can we contain their big 7 footer Azubuike whose eye popping .797 FG% leads the nation. I can see more of a reserve role for Walton who has only logged 15 minutes total in the last 3 games. Our bigs can maybe commit a few strategic fouls on their big man as he only shoots 40% from the foul line. It’s certainly an early bell weather game to see where we’re at.

  5. At least Tad is honest and faces up to his team’s offensive woes that plague the Buffs at times. He talked about how teams just sprint back and make CU play a half-court game as the current “playbook” on how to put pressure on the Buffs. I know Virginia is undefeated (and defending champs) and near the bottom in offensive efficiency (averaging 55 a game, # 303 in the nation), but eventually that will come back to hurt them against better competition. They averaged right at 70 points a game in the tourney. Likewise, these 20 point halves will cost the Buffs some games moving forward.

  6. 6-0…..so far so good
    so far
    Yup, the D is impressive
    but
    19 turnovers against Sac State? Yeah it will be interesting to see how far Sac State and Clemson go form here on, however, ball security and poor shooting seem to be a chronic problem with Tad teams. Turnovers and poor shooting may not be enough for the D to overcome against Kansas, Dayton and more than a few games against the PAC 12.
    Still waiting for that well oiled offensive machine.

  7. Huge shout out to Tyler Bey for winning the MVP in Vegas in front of his family and friends. Congratulations, that was awesome!!!

  8. That first half set basketball back about 50 years. The 2 guard position (Kountz, Parquet and Gatling) is a liability right now. That trio was 3-16 from the field. Tad’s group of 4 (Bey, Schwartz, Battey and Wright) was a respectable 15-32 from the field. Tad’s got to have better play from the 2 guard spot moving forward.

  9. So Spencer Dinwiddie is attempting to securitize (basically, accepting more up-front money from investors and using the contract to pay them over a longer term) his new contract and the NBA is is full, thwarting mode. Stay tuned; this will be interesting.

    1. Didn’t see the San Diego game so won’t comment. Arizona State suspended their two 6-8 starters for the CU game and played 4, sometime 5 guards at a time. Big match-up problem for Dombek and Walton on the defensive end. Some might say: why not play the big guys and create match-up problems for the small guys on the other end of the court?- but that’s not how today’s NCAA hoops is played. The three point line and the way the game is called has changed the game and is why you see a lot of 3 guard/ 2 forward line-ups and some 4/1 line ups instead of the old 2/2/1 lineups of yore with the big “aircraft carrier” as Al McGuire used to say.

      I watched BYU (with only one guy on the roster taller than 6-8 and he was a stiff) beat a much taller and athletic Houston team with nothing but dribble penetration and three-point shots from their guards. Gave Kelvin Sampson fits all night and he finally had to go small to match up and got the game close at the end. Same goes for Tad with Dombek/Walton on certain nights depending on the opponent.

      1. good points and you are certainly right about the BYU center. I watched a bit of that game but had to leave the TV before it was over. On the other hand one of Dombek’s attributes is supposed to be his mobility. I know mobility for a 6’10 guy and a 6’4 guy are two different things. I just hope he has a lot more impact than the previous European players.

  10. I watched Univ. of AZ last night play what was advertised as a good Illinois team. It was close for about a half. The second half was all UofA as they were deeper, and they have 3 most likely, “One and Done” freshman that really put on a show. 62 or so combined points from the 3 Frosh out of 90 points. It irks me that CU only plays UofA this year here in Tucson. The schedule should really give CU a chance to meet them also in Boulder.

  11. Most anticipated hoops season since the White/Gordon/Fortune/Johnson 5th- year Senior loaded team which was disappointing to say the least (Derrick White held up his end, however) . I don’t see this crop of Juniors phoning it in like the supposed leaders on that team did. Not buying Howell’s excuse that that team hadn’t played together enough. Leadership from players (or lack thereof) let that team down.

    My only concern is Tad’s obsession with Tad-ball. If Parquet (who started the exhibition) and Strating get significant minutes I will be flummoxed. Unless those guys really improved over the off-season they were big-time offensive liabilities. Yes, they defend and rebound which is important–but so is offensive efficiency in today’s NCAA hoops. Would like to see Gatling/Kountz and Daniels get minutes with Wright. Strating should get limited minutes if Battey and Bey stay out of foul trouble and Siewert the good shows up, plus Walton on a pitch count. Also interested to see how CU responds to the 3-point line being moved out to the International distance.

    I get the feeling this may be Tad’s favorite team since he has been head coach. Go Buffs!

    1. I will go with that.
      I was really disgusted to see White’s only season wasted when I thought his addition would be the missing piece for an NCAA run. Turns out XJ and his fellow sleepwalkers were the “missing pieces.” At least Derrick is making some bank now.
      I have always wondered if Tad’s constant emphasis on D an rebounding was compensation for struggling to create “offensive efficiency.” Compounding this was his terrible luck in finding a consistent 3 point shooter. Will Daniels, Gatling or Schwartz end the jinx and break out in that respect.? A consistent 3 point shooter could be the missing piece for this year. Aside from Tad’s alien substitution patterns I dont see very many negative ” missing pieces”

      1. I’m sure Tad and staff is pretty solid with Wright/Bey/Battey and Schwartz being the “dudes.” The key is did Kountz, Gatling and Siewert improve (may just have to accept Siewert for being what he is at this point: inconsistent but not a bad option off the bench). I’m sure all this will play out as the non-conference schedule runs out.

        Strating is a guy you love on your team and can help in certain situations but will be exposed if he has to play significant minutes. Be interesting to see if Tad goes to Ryder or Dombek if Bey or Battey get in foul trouble and Siewert the bad shows up. Parquet has physical tools but was a complete non-factor on offense last year, which is a liability for a number 2 guard. Maybe he improved on that end over the off season. That’s why all of this will be interesting starting Friday night.

        Tad has assembled himself a really nice team. Can’t wait to see how this plays out.

  12. This is a gangly, long stride boy…………but it seems he knows how to use the glass (with what video I’ve seen)……. This is something I haven’t seen utilized proficiently with our teams in the past.

    SKO BUFFS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *